Program 2019

Our program 2019 is finally here!  

In this year we have very large program and it happens all around our festival area. You will find separate programs for Häme Castle, for Tavern and for fighting areas. There will be also acoustic stage and some program all around area.

Wednesday 14th Aug 2019

Our preparty is in festival area in Kiree Kypärä tavern. Tavern opens gates to visitors at 5 pm and close gates at midnight. Festival area is not ready yet then.

Thursday 15th Aug 2019

Festival area is free for visitors to see and experience medieval atmosphere, we open gates at 2 pm and close them at midnight.

Ants in the Pants and Tryzna are playing in Kiree Kypärä tavern in the evening.

Friday 16th Aug 2019 

Gate opens at noon.

Kiree kypärä tavern area

12:00–12:45 pm Teufelstanz band
1:00–1:45 pm Tryzna band
2.00–2:45 pm Mamyth band
3.00–3:45 pm Obscurus Orbis band
4:30–5:15 pm Greenrose Faire band
5:45–6:30 pm Teufelstanz band
7:00–7:45 pm Tryzna band
8:00–8:45 pm Aeldwine band
9:00–9:45 pm Teufelstanz band
10.30–11:15 pm Corvus Corax band
24:00–01:00 am DJ

Fights

12:00–6:00 pm archery
12:00–6:00 pm boffer presentation boffer area
4:00–5:00 pm tournament tournament arena
5.30–6:00 pm buhurt buhurt arena
6:30–7:00 pm viking fight fighting area by the lake

Program at the area

12:00–6:00 pm fun for the kids childrens’ area
12:00–6:00 pm leash riding from Finnhird festival area
12:00–6:00 pm farm animals from Kissankulma childrens’ area
1:00–1:30 pm Kaleva’s witch workshop childrens’ area
1:15–2:00 pm Louhen Korpit shows medieval dancing at tavern area
2:00–2:30 pm Tryzna band carrot workshop
3:00–3:30 pm Kaleva’s witch workshop childrens’ area
3:05–3:50 pm Tryzna band tournament area
3:30–4:15 pm Idisi band acoustic stage
4:30–5:00 pm Il Buffone di Corte buhurt arena
5:45–6:25 pm Tryzna band acoustic stage
6:00–6:30 pm Aeldwine band acoustic stage
7:00–7:30 pm Louhen Korpit shows medieval dancing in tavern area
7:30–8:15 pm Obscurus Orbis band acoustic stage

Häme Castle

12:00–7:00 pm medieval life re-enactment by Alasin society in Häme Castle’s first floors rooms
12:00–7:00 pm medieval life re-enactment by Humalasalo society  Rouvainkammari & voudin kammari
12:00–7:00 pm medieval life re-enactment by Harmaasudet society henkivartijasali
2:00–2:30 pm Il Buffone di Corte Häme Castle’s front yard
5:30 pm Muskotti band in Häme Castle’s rooms

Saturday 17th Aug 2019

Kiree kypärä tavern area

10:00–10:45 am Aeldwine band
11:00–11:45 am Teufelstanz band
12:00–12:45 pm Mamyth band
1:30–2:15 pm Corvus Corax band
2.30–3:15 pm Greenrose faire band
3.30–4:15 pm Ants in the Pants band
4.30–5:15 pm Teufelstanz band
5:30–6:15 pm Räikkä band
6:30–7:15 pm Ants in the Pants band
7:30–8:15 pm Obscurus Orbis band
8:30–9:15 pm Teufelstanz band
9:30–10:15 pm
10:45–11:30 pm
Idisi
Corvus Corax

There’s a DJ playing music at the tavern until midnight.

Fights

10:00–6:00 boffer show boffer area
10:00–12:00 viking trainings viking fighting arena
10:00–6:00 archery at the area
10:00–6:00 buhurt  buhurt arena
11:00–1:00 viking games viking fighting arena
11:30–11:45 am Alasin crosbow Häme Castle
1:00–1:15 pm Alasin crosbow Häme Castle
2:00–3:00 pm tournament tournament arena
3:00–3:15 pm Alasin crosbow Häme Castle
5:00–5:15 pm Alasin crosbow Häme Castle
9:00–11:00 pm tournament of fire tournament arena

Program at the area

10:00–6:00 fun for the kids children’s area
10:00–6:00 leash riding by Finnhird festival area
10:00–6:00 Kissankulma’s home animals Kakarain kylä
10:15–11:00 am Tryzna band Akustinen lava
10:30–11:00 am Louhen Korpit shows medieval dancing at acoustic stage
10:30–11:15 am Il Buffone di Corte at acoustic stage
12:00–12:45 pm Aeldwine band Viekkaan vasallin shop
12:30–1:15 pm Räikkä band at acoustic stage
1:00–1:30 pm Tryzna band carrot flute workshop at Tryzna tent
1:05–1:50 pm Obscurus Orbis band tournament arena
2:00–2:30 pm Kaleva’s witch workshop Kakarain kylä
2:00–2:45 pm Louhen Korpit, medieval dancing in acoustic stage
2:15–2:55 pm Il Buffone di Corte in acoustic stage
2:30–3:15 pm Aeldwine band Viekkaan vasallin shop
3:00–3:45 pm Räikkä band at acoustic stage
3:45–4:15 pm Tryzna band carrot flute workshop 
4:00–4:30 pm Kaleva’s witch workshop Kakarain kylä
5:00–5:45 pm Räikkä band at acoustic stage
6:00–6:45 pm Louhen Korpit dancing  in tavern
9:00–10:00 pm Tryzna, Idisi, Il Buffone di Corte, Räikkä Tournament gala
10:00–11:00 pm Teufelstanz after party at the castle

Häme Castle

10:00–5:00 medieval life re-enactment by Alasin society  in Häme Castle’s first floors rooms
10:00–5:00 medieval life re-enactment by Humalasalo society Rouvainkammari & Voudin kammari
10:00–5:00 medieval life re-enactment by Harmaasudet society Henkivartijasali
11:00–11:30 am Ilkka Näveri plays lute Castle’s rooms
11:30–11:45 am Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
11:45–12:15 Muskotti plays medieval songs in rooms of Häme Castle
12:00–12:30 pm Virna band leivintupa, room in Castle
12:00–12:30 pm Henri Hiljander  lecture in Finnish
12:15–12:45 pm Eetu Klemetti plays medieval instruments in rooms of Häme Castle
12:30–1:15 pm Il Buffone di Corte in Häme Castle’s front yard
1:00–1:30 pm Kai Kankaanpää lecture in Finnish
1:00–1:15 pm Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
1:30–2:00 pm Ilkka Näveri plays lute in rooms of Häme Castle
2:00–2:30 pm Virna band leivintupa, room in Castle
2:15–2:45 pm Eetu Klemetti plays medieval instruments in rooms of Häme Castle
2:30–3:00 pm dancing show by Humalasalo Muskotti plays music in rooms of Häme Castle
3:00–3:15 pm Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
3:00–3:30 pm Satu Hovi  lecture in Finnish
4:00–4:30 pm Virna band leivintupa, room in Castle
5:00–5:15 pm Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
5:15–5:45 pm Muskotti plays medieval songs in rooms of Häme Castle
8:00–10:00 pm Feasts  own program
10:00 pm – midnight Feast’s after party own program

Sunday 18th Aug

Kiree Kypärä tavern area

10:00–10:45 am Ants in the Pants band
11:00–11:45 am Aeldwine band
12:00–12:45 pm Teufelstanz band
1:00–1:45 pm Mamyth band
2:00–2:45 pm Greenrose Faire band
3:00–3:45 pm Ants in the Pants band
4:00–4:45 pm Aeldwine band

Fights

time show place
10:00–12:00 vikings are training fighting area near by the lake
10:00–5:00 archery somewhere at the area
10:00–5.00 buhurt 1 vs 1 buhurt arena
10:00–5:00 boffer show boffer area
11:30–11:45 am Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
12:00–1:00 pm big viking combat fighting area near by the lake
1:00–1:15 pm Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
2:00–3:00 pm tournament tournament arena
3:00–3:15 pm Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
4:30–4:45 pm Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle

Program at the area

10:00–5:00 fun for the kids children’s area
10:00–5:00 leash riding from Finnhird festival area
10:00–5:00 Kissankulma’s pets and farm animals children’s area
10:00–11:00 am Tryzna band at acoustic stage
10:30–11:00 am Kaleva’s witch workshop children’s area
10:30–11:15 am Räikkä band Viekkaan Vasallin shopping area
11:00–11:45 am Il Buffone di Corte at acoustic stage
11:00–11:30 am Louhen Korpit shows medieval dancing at acoustic stage
11:15–12:00 Obscurus Orbis band viking fighting area
11:30–12:30 Tryzna, carrot workshop at Tryzna tent
12:00–12:45 pm Räikkä band at acoustic stage
12:00–12:45 pm Louhen Korpit shows medieval dancing in tavern
12:30–1:15 pm Aeldwine band Viekkaan Vasallin shopping area
1:00–1:50 pm Idisi band tournament arena
1:15–2:00 pm Tryzna band at acoustic stage
1:15–2:00 pm Räikkä band Viekkaan Vasallin shopping area
2:00–2:45 pm Aeldwine band Viekkaan Vasallin shopping area
2:30–3:15 pm Il Buffoni di Corte in festival area
2:30–3:00 pm Kaleva’s witch workshop children’s area
3:00–3:45 pm Räikkä at acoustic stage

Häme Castle

10:00–5:00 medieval life re-enactment by Alasin society  in Häme Castle’s first floors rooms
10:00–5:00 medieval life re-enactment by Humalasalo society rouvainkammari & voudin kammari
10:00–5:00 medieval life re-enactment by Harmaasudet society henkivartijasali
10:30–11:00 am Eetu Klemetti in rooms of Häme Castle
11:30–12:00 Muskotti in rooms of Häme Castle
11.30–11:45 am Alasin ry’s crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
11:45–12:15 Ilkka Näveri, plays lute in rooms of Häme Castle
12:00–12:30 pm Satu Hovi lecture in Finnish
12:15–12:45 pm Eetu Klemetti plays medieval instruments in rooms of Häme Castle
1:00–1:15 pm Alasin ry, crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
1:00–1:30 pm Henri Hiljander, lecture lecture in Finnish
1:30–2:15 pm Il Buffone di Corte in Häme Castle’s front yard
2:00–2:30 pm Kai Kankaanpää lecture in Finnish
2:30–3:00 pm dancing performance from Humalasalo Muskotti plays songs in rooms of Häme Castle
3:00–3:15 pm Alasin ry, crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
3:00–3:30 pm Eetu Klemetti plays medieval instruments in rooms of Häme Castle
3:30–4:00 pm Ilkka Näveri, plays lute in rooms of Häme Castle
4:00–4:45 pm Muskotti in rooms of Häme Castle
4:30–4:45 pm Alasin ry, crossbow show in front of Rondel, Häme Castle
Back to top